THOMAS V. GIRARDI et al.,
[…] already had sufficient notice of wrongdoing to trigger a duty to investigate. But I believe
that the judgment should be affirmed for largely the same reasons stated in my dissent in
Prakashpalan v. Engstrom, Lipscomb & Lack (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1105.
Defendants were plaintiffs’ lawyers, and all of plaintiffs’ claims arise from
defendants’ performance of professional services for plaintiffs. Plaintiffs’ claims are
consequently subject to the statute of limitations defined by subdivision (a) of Code of
Civil Procedure section 340.6, which provides that “[a]n action against an attorney for
a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or
through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the
wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission,
whichever occurs first.” The statute provides in addition that the four-year period is
tolled whenever “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act
or omission when such facts are known to the attorney.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6,
subd. (a)(3).)