Hassebrock v. CEJA Corporation
[…] 5/2-619 (West 2012)). In its first motion to dismiss, the defendant argued that the

plaintiff's claims were barred by the five-year statute of limitations applicable to

unwritten contracts. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2012) (allowing for dismissal

where "the action was not commenced within the time limited by law"). In its second

motion, the defendant argued that the plaintiff's claims were barred by the terms of the

release and the assignment that Deep Rock obtained pursuant to the settlement

agreement. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2012) (allowing for dismissal where "the

claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or

discharged in bankruptcy").

¶ 16   In his responsive pleadings in opposition to the defendant's motions to dismiss, the

plaintiff argued that because the defendant was not a named party to the release, it could

not claim protection by its terms. The plaintiff also argued that the 10-year statute of