Stathis v. United States
[…] The government also attempts to bootstrap its sovereign immunity argument and distinction from the Massie case with a textual interpretation of the FTCA, but this is not supported by the plain meaning of the statute. The government points to section 2672 of the FTCA: “Payment of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500 made pursuant to this section or made by the Attorney General in any amount pursuant to section 2677 of this title shall be paid in a manner similar to judgments and compromises in like causes.” 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Defendant argues that it cannot enter into a contract that would require future payments because payments made pursuant to the FTCA must be made in a manner similar to the way judgments are paid, and judgments must be made as one-time payments.