State of New York
[…] sentence and any illegality is evident on the face of the record,
-3- 106100
those claims are not barred by either defendant's failure to
preserve them or his valid waiver of the right to appeal (see
People v Letterlough, 86 NY2d at 263 n 1; People v McElhearn, 56
AD3d 954, 955 [2008], lv denied 13 NY3d 747 [2009]; Matter of
Brandon W., 28 AD3d 783, 784-785 [2006], lv denied 7 NY3d 707
[2006]).1
Turning to the merits, we agree with defendant that
conditions 17 and 32 are illegal because they violate the
restrictions on disclosure of PSIs contained in CPL 390.50 and,
therefore, those conditions must be vacated. CPL 390.50 (1)
provides that a PSI "is confidential and may not be made
available to any person or public or private agency except where
specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific
authorization of the court" (emphasis added). The court that is
referenced in CPL 390.50 (1) is the sentencing court (see Matter
of Holmes v State of New York, 140 AD2d 854, 855 [1988]). While
the People argue that the challenged conditions constitute
specific authorization of disclosure by the sentencing court,