Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Title 6 RCW grants
Washington courts the power to enforce judgments, describes the procedures required
to enter judgments, and sets forth limitations on the enforcement of judgments. The
homestead exemption law, like the other exemptions in Title 6 RCW, places limitations
on a Washington court's power to enforce judgments. See ch. 6.15 RCW, entitled
"Personal Property Exemptions." (Emphasis omitted.)
General provisions of Title 6 RCW expressly limit the application of
exemptions, including chapter 6.13 RCW (the homestead exemption), to courts in
Washington. RCW 6.01.010 states, "[T]the provisions of this chapter and of chapter[
] 6.13 ... apply to both the superior courts and district courts ofthis state." (Emphasis
added.) This provision should be understood to limit the homestead exemption law to
-10-
Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0
its application in Washington courts. 2 This language is in contrast to California's