Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0
[…] Washington without necessarily triggering its procedural requirements. It would be
inconsistent with the comprehensive legislative scheme to apply some but not all
portions of the homestead law extraterritorially. "The court must . . . avoid
constructions that yield unlikely, absurd or strained consequences." Kilian v. Atkinson,
147 Wn.2d 16, 21, 50 P.3d 638 (2002).
Instead, a harmonious reading of the statutes under chapter 6.13 RCW supports
limiting the law's application to real property located in Washington. This
interpretation is supported by RCW 6.13.090, which states, in relevant part:
A judgment against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the value
of the homestead property in excess of the homestead exemption from the time
the judgment creditor records the judgment with the recording officer of the
county where the property is located. However, if a judgment of a district court
of this state has been transferred to a superior court, the judgment becomes a
lien from the time of recording with such recording officer a duly certified
-9-
Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0
abstract of the record of such judgment as it appears in the office of the clerk
in which the transfer was originally filed.
(Emphasis added.) This statute sheds light on the question before us. The homestead
exemption law is designed to allow debtors to shield certain-not all-assets from
creditors, so this statute is a crucial component of the law. It describes how the excess