Wieber, et ux. v. Kiessling, No. 90331-0
[…] limited value here. The bankruptcy courts did not consider the full scope of the state
homestead exemption laws or their application in other contexts. Nonetheless, these
cases highlight that the answer to whether a state's homestead exemption laws apply
extraterritorially turns largely on a statutory analysis. We therefore tum to an analysis
of Washington's homestead exemption statutes.
2. Analysis of Relevant Statutory Provisions
Washington's territorial legislature first recognized in statute the right to a
homestead exemption over 150 years ago. LAWS OF 1854, ch. 27, § 253, at 178. This
right was incorporated into article XIX, section 1 of the Washington Constitution,
providing that "[t]he legislature shall protect by law from forced sale a certain portion
of the homestead and other property of all heads of families." WASH. CONST. art. XIX,
§ 1. Pursuant to this constitutional power, the legislature enacted the homestead act in
1895.1 LAWS OF 1895, ch. 64, at 109-14.
A "homestead" is defined as "real or personal property that the owner uses as a