In re: NATIONAL POOL CONSTRUCTION, INC.,
[…] obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . .
[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they
become due.”
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b). Under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a), “[a] transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
5
obligation,” and the debtor was either insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a result
of the transfer.
To succeed under either provision (and, by extension, on the claims dependent on
a successful avoidance claim), the Trustee had to show that National Pool did not receive