In re: NATIONAL POOL CONSTRUCTION, INC.,
[…] 4
judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7056
(applying Rule 56 to adversary proceedings). However, a failure of proof on one of the
essential elements of a claim renders both of these requirements met. Celotex Corp. v.
Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).
The Trustee sought to avoid National Pool’s payments to AMS under 11 U.S.C.
§ 544(b), which permits the avoidance of transfers “voidable under applicable law by a
creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable.” The Trustee invoked, as the
“applicable law,” two sections of the NJUFTA: N.J.S.A. §§ 25:2-25(b) and 25:2-27(a).
Under the former, “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to
a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . .
[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for
which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they
become due.”
N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(b). Under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a), “[a] transfer made or obligation
incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the