NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] choice. Mitchell v. United States, 225 F.3d 361, 363 (3d Cir. 2000) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). If a statute or a regulation prescribes a particular cause of
action for an employee to follow, then the first part of the test is not met. Id. If it is met,
a court is tasked to then determine whether the discretionary function exception was
designed to shield the type of judgment or choice at issue. Id. (citation and quotation
marks omitted).
The United States owes a duty of care to federal prisoners under 18 U.S.C. § 4042,
which states, in relevant part, that the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) shall “provide for the
safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses
against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). Other relevant regulations are 28
C.F.R. § 541.10(a) (relating to disciplinary action against inmates) and 28 C.F.R.
§ 541.22(a) (regarding placements in administrative segregation). For the reasons given
8