Ameripride Services Inc. v. Texas Eastern Overseas Inc.
[…] V

     We now turn to TEO’s final argument that the district
court erred when it assigned TEO’s causes of action against
its insurers to AmeriPride pursuant to section 708.510 of the
California Code of Civil Procedure.
     AMERIPRIDE SERV. V. TEXAS EASTERN OVERSEAS 29

     Rule 69(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
states in relevant part that “[a] money judgment is enforced
by a writ of execution,” and “[t]he procedure on execution . . .
must accord with the procedure of the state where the court
is located.” Here, the relevant state law is section 708.510 of
the California Code of Civil Procedure (section 708.510),
which provides that a “court may order the judgment debtor
to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to
payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is
conditioned on future developments.” The statute provides
a nonexclusive list of types of payments subject to
assignment, including “[w]ages due from the federal
government that are not subject to withholding under an
earnings withholding order,” “[r]ents,” “[c]ommissions,”