Filed 3/9/15; pub. order 4/2/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] Department manager (together Defendants). On appeal, Carian contends the trial court
erred in denying his motion for attorney fees because he gave the Department notice
before filing his action, any attempt to settle the dispute would have been futile, and he
satisfied all of the other requirements for an award of attorney fees under section 1021.5.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 1968, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme to protect the State's
ecological reserves to, in turn, protect threatened or endangered native plants, wildlife, or
aquatic organisms. (Fish & Game Code, §§ 1580 et seq.) Under Fish and Game Code
section 1580, the Fish and Game Commission (Commission) has the authority to "adopt
regulations for the occupation, utilization, operation, protection, enhancement,
maintenance, and administration of [the State's] ecological reserves." Except as the
Commission's regulations allow, it is unlawful for persons to enter upon any ecological
reserve.2 (Fish & Game Code, § 1583.)
1 All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
specified.