J-A35011-14
[…] ascertaining the Supreme Court’s intent in promulgating a rule, “no rule
-7-
J-A35011-14
shall be construed to confer a right to trial by jury where such right does not
otherwise exist.” Pa.R.C.P. 128(f).
Co-Executors counter that Pa.R.C.P. 213(e) is applicable as arbitration
agreements do not divest a court of jurisdiction over the dispute, as
demonstrated by the fact that when a matter is referred to arbitration, the
trial action is stayed, not dismissed. See Schantz v. Dodgeland, 830 A.2d
1265, 1266-67 (Pa.Super. 2003); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(d) (“An action
or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be
stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an
application for such an order has been made under this section.”). They also
direct our attention to the fact that the trial court in Pisano retained
jurisdiction over both the wrongful death and survival actions pursuant to
Pa.R.C.P. 213(e), and maintain that a court has jurisdiction if it is competent