Nathaniel D. v. Kristy W. CA2/3
[…] Father’s counsel then proposed that the sister would testify to the strong relationship between Father and the child. The court told counsel that such testimony would be cumulative. Father’s counsel then indicated that he did not have any other witnesses to call and submitted on the evidence already produced to the court. We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to hear testimony from Father’s sister. We read Family Code section 217, subdivision (a)’s requirement that the court receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing,” in tandem with the rules of evidence, particularly Evidence Code section 352. (Rules of Court, rule 5.113, subd.