Filed 4/2/15 Nathaniel D. v. Kristy W. CA2/3
[…] circumstances and who is most likely to provide this child with appropriate care so that
both parties have appropriate access to this child.” Father’s counsel then proposed that
the sister would testify to the strong relationship between Father and the child. The court
told counsel that such testimony would be cumulative. Father’s counsel then indicated
that he did not have any other witnesses to call and submitted on the evidence already
produced to the court.
We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to hear testimony
from Father’s sister. We read Family Code section 217, subdivision (a)’s requirement that
the court receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of
the hearing,” in tandem with the rules of evidence, particularly Evidence Code section
352. (Rules of Court, rule 5.113, subd. (b) [stating that a court must consider the rules of
evidence in making a finding of good cause to exclude live testimony under Family Code