Filed 4/2/15 Nathaniel D. v. Kristy W. CA2/3
[…] citation to supporting legal authorities. (Id. at p. 557.) Even where error is established,
we will only reverse where it is reasonably probable that absent the error, the appellant
would have obtained a more favorable result. (Ibid.)
1. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Refusing to Hear Testimony From
Father and Father’s Non-Party Witnesses
Father argues that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to hear
testimony from Father and from his witnesses at the custody hearing in violation of
Family Code section 217. To the extent that Family Code section 217 requires the court
to receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the
hearing,” it also requires the party seeking to present live testimony to serve a witness list
prior to the hearing, and vests the trial court with discretion to refuse to receive live
testimony for good cause. (Fam. Code, § 217, subds.(a)–(c); see also Chalmers v.