Martinez v. Lucero CA2/3
[…] Section 581, subdivision (f)(2)3 authorizes the trial court, in its discretion, to dismiss an action with prejudice when the plaintiff fails to amend the complaint within the time allowed by the court. There being no second amended complaint properly before the court, the only motions on which it could rule were defendants’ motions to dismiss. Plaintiff’s contention on appeal is premised on Gitmed, which case we conclude is inapposite. Plaintiff has not otherwise demonstrated abuse of trial court discretion.4 3 Section 581, subdivision (f)(2) reads, “The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Except where Section 597 applies [trial on defenses], after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” (Italics added.) 4 Plaintiff argues that “A review of the [second amended complaint] clearly shows that unlike the First Amended Complaint . . . , Appellant clearly alleged facts constituting a cause of action for professional negligence.”