Zavieh v. Super. Ct. CA1/5
[…] Option One Mortgage Corp. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 968, 974.) The resulting unlawful detainer judgment is therefore a determination that the foreclosure sale was conducted in accordance with Civil Code section 2924. (Ibid.) 9 Section 1161a, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “In any of the following cases, a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person, . . . may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person, or a person under whom such person claims, and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” 13 Consequently, a judgment in an unlawful detainer action will preclude “subsequent fraud or quiet title suits founded upon allegations of irregularity in a trustee’s sale[.]” (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 256.) The judgment will not, however, bar subsequent claims not directly connected to