Zavieh v. Super. Ct. CA1/5
[…] She argues that if she prevails on this claim at trial, Civil Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b)6 would empower the court to grant the requested relief by ordering CalRecon to record a notice of rescission of the trustee’s deed. Under Zavieh’s reading of the statute, record title will then be restored to the status quo prior to recordation of the trustee’s deed. RWW makes absolutely no response to this argument. In fact, despite the obvious importance of the statute to Zavieh’s contentions in this court, neither RWW’s informal 6 Civil Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b) provides: “Where a trustee’s deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the trustee’s deed, which notice properly identifies the deed of trust, the identification numbers used by the recorder or the books and pages at which the trustee’s deed and deed of trust are recorded, the names of all trustors and beneficiaries, the location of the property subject to the deed of trust, and the reason for rescission, shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee’s deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed upon sale. Only the trustee or beneficiary who caused the trustee’s deed to be recorded, or his or her successor in interest, may record a notice of rescission.” (Italics added.) 10 opposition nor its return mentions Civil Code section 1058.5. While we express no definitive view on the proper scope or application of this provision, its text suggests it would allow the trial court to order CalRecon, the trustee named in the trustee’s deed, to record a