IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] limiting apportionment to instances of successive injuries sustained
while working for the same employer. The court acknowledged that the
2004 amendments did not completely abrogate the fresh-start rule,
noting that “[e]ach and every time a worker enters the competitive labor
market and obtains a new wage—whether higher or lower than the prior
wage—the worker . . . necessarily establishes a new baseline earning
capacity.” However, the court concluded the commissioner’s formulation
of the modified fresh-start rule erroneously exposed Roberts to liability—
in violation of section 85.34(7)(a)—for disability arising from injuries
sustained by Billick in 1985 and 1993 while working for different
employers. See Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(a) (“An employer is not liable for
compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .”). The
commissioner’s failure to order apportionment, the court concluded,
exposed Roberts to liability for Billick’s double recovery of permanent
partial disability benefits—an outcome the general assembly sought to
avoid. See 2004 Iowa Acts 1st Extraordinary Sess. ch. 1001, § 20.
13