IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] at 252, 256 (successive injuries with same employer). Thus, the general
assembly was aware liability for successive work-related injuries was not
generally apportioned. 4 It is undisputed that the legislature intended to
modify the rules with the 2004 amendments. See 2004 Iowa Acts 1st
Extraordinary Sess. ch. 1001, § 20. The fighting question presented
here, however, is the extent to which the amendments modified the
preexisting rules as they had developed and were applied in our case law.
Upon review, we conclude the commissioner’s reading of section
85.34 as amended is correct. We do not believe the amendment is
without ambiguity. One of the new sections reads, “An employer is not
liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose
out of and in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .”
4Apportionment was permitted, however, for ascertainable portions of
permanent partial disability causally related to preexisting nonwork-related injuries or
conditions prior to the 2004 amendments. See Nelson, 544 N.W.2d at 264.
15
Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(a).