IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Smithart, 654 N.W.2d 891,
898 (Iowa 2002) (“[A]n industrial disability is not a final indicator of the
degree to which a worker can use his or her body to earn wages, and it
does not consider the human capacity and spirit to overcome a disability
through rehabilitation, adjustments, simple perseverance, or other
methods.”).
17
We respectfully disagree with the district court’s conclusion that
the commissioner’s interpretation of the amendments—preserving the
fresh-start rule in cases of successive unscheduled injuries with different
employers—cannot be squared with the clear language of section
85.34(7)(a), which provides that “[a]n employer is not liable for
compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .” Iowa Code
§ 85.34(7)(a). Under the modified fresh-start rule, the new employer is
not liable for disability arising out of unscheduled injuries sustained
during past employment with a former employer. The new employer’s