IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] to better serve the convenience of the parties. The Leavenworth District Court granted the
motion without a hearing and prior to any responsive pleading from Matson. Once the
case reached Norton District Court, Matson filed a motion to transfer venue back to
Leavenworth District Court. Matson claimed the inmate trust fund is administered at the
Lansing Correctional Facility in Leavenworth County—a fact the defendants have never
disputed. Matson argued his claims under the KUTC could only be brought in
Leavenworth District Court because K.S.A. 58a-204 sets venue for such claims "in the
county of this state in which the trust's principal place of administration" is located.
The Norton District Court—citing K.S.A. 60-609(a), which permits a change of
venue for the convenience of the parties to "any county where [the action] might have
2
been brought"—denied Matson's motion on the grounds his suit could have been brought