IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] are extrinsic evidence to be used as an aid in construction only if the language of the
statute is ambiguous."). Arguably, the legislature's choice to not expressly include the
substance of the comment in the KUTC—as many other states have done—indicates a
contrary intent. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 19-3B-204 (2007) (venue for actions involving a
trust proper "in any county where venue is proper for civil actions generally"); see also
Fla. Stat. § 736.0204 (2014) (venue proper in any county where the venue is proper under
rules of civil procedure); Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7204 (2013) (venue for trust may be
"[a]s otherwise specified by court rule"); Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-205 (2013) (Except
as otherwise stated in the statute, "the proper county for commencement of a proceeding
pursuant to this chapter is determined by the rules applicable to civil actions generally.");
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3815 (2008) (venue statute allows court to transfer proceeding to
6
another court "in the interest of justice"). The KUTC contains no similar provision
indicating a legislative intent to incorporate the substance of the comment into Kansas
law.