Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] As SIF notes in its brief, “this in no way absolves the employer (or its insurer) from paying the assessment based on the full award.” Other provisions of the statute further show that the “award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or death” must include more than just the “amount 10 payable” for purposes of calculating SIF’s assessment. As the Commission noted, in contrast to LE § 9-806(a)(1)(i), which imposes the assessment on “each award,” LE § 9- 806(a)(1)(ii) imposes the assessment on the “amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement approved by the Commission[.]” (Emphasis added). The General Assembly specifically chose not to use the same language when imposing the assessment on Commission awards. Had the General Assembly intended to limit SIF’s assessment to the “amount payable” under the award, it could have specified as such.