Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] After hearing the matter on August 30, 2012, the Commission issued a decision on September 11, 2012, finding that Glorioso had a permanent partial disability “amounting to 30% industrial loss of use of the body as a result of an injury to the back.” As a result, the Commission awarded $46,050.00, which it detailed as follows: “at the rate of $307.00, payable weekly, beginning May 3, 2012, for a period of 150 weeks.” Because Glorioso also received disability retirement benefits from the MTA, however, the Commission added that pursuant to LE § 9-610,4 4 The pertinent part of that statute states: (c)(1) The Commission may: (i) determine whether any benefit provided by the employer is equal to or greater than any benefit provided for in this title; and (ii) make an award against the employer or the Subsequent Injury Fund or both to provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit provided by the employer and the benefits required by this title. 3 the compensation was “subject to an offset effective April 1, 2012 in the amount of $118.27,” thus lowering the award to $28,309.50. In addition, the Commission noted that the award was “subject to a total assessment of . . . 6.5% . . . on the amount payable pursuant to [LE] § 9-806[.]”5 On