Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] See Tsottles v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 55 Md. App. 58, 59 (1983) (“the Maryland Workmen’s Compensation Act . . . attempts to prevent double payment from the public treasury to civil servants for an injury arising out of the employment relationship”) (citations omitted); Nooe v. City of Baltimore, 28 Md. App. 348, 352 (1975) (“the General Assembly was concerned with, and attempted to prohibit, governmental authorities being obliged to pay benefits to an employee twice as a result of the same injury”). 12 Finally, the MTA cites two unrelated statutes, LE §§ 9-804(b)8 & 9-656(b),9 to support its proposed interpretation.10 Those statutes, however, do not have any direct 8 LE § 9-804(b) states: Deduction for prior award. – (1) When the Commission makes an award against the Subsequent Injury Fund, if the prior permanent disability contributes to the covered employee’s current permanent disability, the Commission shall deduct from the award the amount of all prior permanent disability payments received by the covered employee under: (i) each prior award for permanent disability made by the Commission or a similar unit in another state; or (ii) any prior final compromise and settlement agreement approved by the Commission or a similar unit in another state. (2) In the case of a permanent total disability under Subtitle 6, Part V of this title, the deduction shall be made by reducing the weekly rate of compensation in accordance with § 9-729 of this title until the amount of the prior permanent disability payments awarded would have been paid if they had been paid in weekly payments. 9 LE § 9-656(b) states: Payment of compensation. – The covered employee: (1) is entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability of the covered employee that is reasonably attributable solely to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease; and (2) is not entitled to