Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] (2) Whether an employer/insurer, when entitled to a statutory offset of an award of permanent partial disability issued by the [] Commission, is obligated to pay an assessment to [SIF] based on the amount of the award before or after the offset is calculated. 2 SIF’s sole revenue source is a statutory assessment that the Commission imposes on an employer or its insurer whenever the Commission makes an “award . . . for permanent disability or death” or approves a settlement. See LE § 9-806(a). The assessment is “6.5%, payable to [SIF], on: (i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation;” or “(ii) . . . each amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement approved by the Commission[.]” Id. A. The MTA Award It is undisputed that in 2010, Glorioso suffered a work-related injury and subsequently filed a claim with the Commission.