REPORTED
[…] As SIF correctly notes, the
County’s argument is “based entirely on a Court of Appeals opinion that the General
Assembly later abrogated by statute.” See Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n v. Prop. & Cas.
Ins. Guar. Corp., 319 Md. 1 (1990), abrogated by 1995 Md. Laws, ch. 293. Indeed, the
Court in Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n held that the assessment under LE § 9-806 was a
“tax[]” for purposes of a statute exempting the Property and Casualty Guaranty Insurance
Corporation from “all taxes levied by this State.” Id. at 4, 6. In 1995, however, the
General Assembly amended LE § 9-806 – specifically subsection (e) – to clarify that
“[t]he assessment imposed under this section is for payment of claims submitted to the
Subsequent Injury Fund and is not a tax intended to benefit the State.” (Emphasis
added). See 1995 Md. Laws, ch. 293 (“AN ACT concerning Subsequent Injury Fund –
8
Assessments Not a Tax FOR the purpose of providing that the assessment payable to the
Subsequent Injury Fund is not a tax; and providing that the Property and Casualty
Insurance Guaranty Corporation is subject to the assessment.”). As such, we agree with
SIF that even if the rationale in Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n could be extended to this
context, it no longer has any force.
Having established that the Commission had jurisdiction over this matter, we turn
to determine whether it was legally correct in reaching its conclusion. The relevant
statute in this case, LE § 9-806, states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to the
Subsequent Injury Fund, on:
(i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent
disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and
mutilation;
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each
amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement
agreement approved by the Commission; and
(iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph by
the Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an
insolvent insurer.
In interpreting this section, we begin by looking at the statutory language. Philip
Electronics N. Am. v. Wright, 348 Md. 209, 216-17 (1997), superseded by statute on
other grounds as stated in W.R. Grace & Co. v. Swedo, 439 Md. 441 (2014). If its plain
meaning “is clear and unambiguous, and consistent with both the broad purposes of the
legislation, and the specific purpose of the provision being interpreted, our inquiry is at
an end.” Id. at 217 (citations omitted). Only “when the meaning of the plain language is
9
ambiguous or unclear [do] we seek to discern the intent of the legislature from
surrounding circumstances, such as legislative history, prior case law, and the purposes
upon which the statutory framework was based.” Id. (citation omitted).
LE § 9-806(a)(1)(i) directs the Commission to “impose an assessment of 6.5%,
payable to [SIF], on . . . each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent
disability or death[.]” (Emphasis added). When the Commission issues an award for
permanent disability, as it did in these consolidated cases, it determines the percentage
loss of the body that the employee has suffered. Although that percentage is then used to