Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] As such, we agree with SIF that even if the rationale in Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n could be extended to this context, it no longer has any force. Having established that the Commission had jurisdiction over this matter, we turn to determine whether it was legally correct in reaching its conclusion. The relevant statute in this case, LE § 9-806, states in pertinent part: (a)(1) The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to the Subsequent Injury Fund, on: (i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation; (ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement approved by the Commission; and (iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph by the Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an insolvent insurer. In interpreting this section, we begin by looking at the statutory language. Philip Electronics N. Am. v. Wright, 348 Md. 209, 216-17 (1997), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in W.R. Grace & Co. v. Swedo, 439 Md. 441 (2014). If its plain meaning “is clear and unambiguous, and consistent with both the broad purposes of the legislation, and the specific purpose of the provision being interpreted, our inquiry is at an end.” Id. at 217 (citations omitted). Only “when the meaning of the plain language is 9 ambiguous or unclear [do] we seek to discern the intent of the legislature from surrounding circumstances, such as legislative history, prior case law, and the purposes upon which the statutory framework was based.” Id. (citation omitted). LE § 9-806(a)(1)(i) directs the Commission to “impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to [SIF], on . . . each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or death[.]” (Emphasis added). When the Commission issues an award for permanent disability, as it did in these consolidated cases, it determines the percentage loss of the body that the employee has suffered.