Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] As SIF correctly notes, the County’s argument is “based entirely on a Court of Appeals opinion that the General Assembly later abrogated by statute.” See Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n v. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Corp., 319 Md. 1 (1990), abrogated by 1995 Md. Laws, ch. 293. Indeed, the Court in Workmen’s Comp. Comm’n held that the assessment under LE § 9-806 was a “tax[]” for purposes of a statute exempting the Property and Casualty Guaranty Insurance Corporation from “all taxes levied by this State.” Id. at 4, 6. In 1995, however, the General Assembly amended LE § 9-806 – specifically subsection (e) – to clarify that “[t]he assessment imposed under this section is for payment of claims submitted to the Subsequent Injury Fund and is not a tax intended to benefit the State.” (Emphasis added). See 1995 Md.