Injured Workers' Insurance Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund
[…] (2) In the case of a permanent total disability under Subtitle 6, Part V of this title, the deduction shall be made by reducing the weekly rate of compensation in accordance with § 9-729 of this title until the amount of the prior permanent disability payments awarded would have been paid if they had been paid in weekly payments. 9 LE § 9-656(b) states: Payment of compensation. – The covered employee: (1) is entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability of the covered employee that is reasonably attributable solely to the accidental personal injury or occupational disease; and (2) is not entitled to compensation for the portion of the disability that is reasonably attributable to the preexisting disease or infirmity. 10 MTA also notes that, in Glorioso’s case, the amount paid to the attorney was calculated using the amount after the offset. According to MTA, it follows that “the Employer and Insurer should not have to pay the SIF Assessment” based on the amount prior to the offset. This argument is flawed.