People v. Yanez CA3
[…] We reverse and remand for reconsideration. BACKGROUND The Statutory Scheme for and the Constitutional Rights of IST Defendants In a related case, People v. Brewer (Mar. 13, 2015, C075255) __ Cal.App.4th ___ (Brewer), we set forth the constitutional rights of IST defendants and the statutes protecting those rights. We repeat that background here. If at any time before judgment in a criminal trial a doubt arises as to the defendant’s mental competence, the court shall order a hearing into the present mental competence of defendant. (§ 1368.) If the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume. (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(A).) “If the defendant is found mentally incompetent, the trial, the hearing on the alleged violation, or the judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent.” (Id., subd.