Filed 4/3/15 In re Quinn V. CA2/3
[…] [Citations.]
The court’s determination in this regard will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of
discretion.’ [Citation.]” (In re Corrine W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 522, 532; In re
Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006–1007.) “ ‘The appropriate test for
abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.’ ” (In re
Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318-319.) Where substantial evidence supports the
order, there is no abuse of discretion. (In re Daniel C. H. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 814,
839.)
Under section 362, “[t]he juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the
parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any [dependency] proceedings ... as
the court deems necessary and proper to carry out this section,” including orders “to
participate in a counseling or education program.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) “The program in
which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those
conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by
Section 300.” (Ibid.)
Here, the court found that Quinn was a child described by section 300 based, in
part, on Father’s history of domestic violence. Mother reported to DCFS multiple
incidents of domestic violence, which included (1) Father grabbing and throwing Mother