Bedford Public Schools v. Bedford Education Association mea/nea
[…] BERNSTEIN, J. (concurring). I write to express my concerns regarding the problematic drafting of MCL 423.215b(1). Appellant teachers’ wages can be increased in two ways: by a “step increase,” which is a wage increase based on seniority, or by a “lane change,” an increase in the level of graduate education. MCL 423.215b(1), as amended by 2014 PA 322, states in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, after the expiration date of a collective bargaining agreement and until a successor collective bargaining agreement is in place, a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement. The prohibition in this subsection includes increases that would result from wage step increases. Employees who receive health, dental, vision, prescription, or other insurance benefits under a collective bargaining agreement shall bear any increased costs of maintaining those benefits that occur after the expiration date. [Emphasis added.] The issue presented here is whether the statute’s bar on wage increases applies to a lane change wage increase, which is not expressly listed in the statute. 2 When applying the traditional rules of statutory interpretation to MCL 423.215b(1), it appears that the statute does