Bedford Public Schools v. Bedford Education Association mea/nea
[…] Although the mere use of the word “includes” does not give much guidance about whether the list following is inclusive or exclusive, the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius suggests the latter. The specific inclusion of “step increase” can be read to imply the exclusion of a “lane change” wage increase. See Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich 66, 74-75; 711 NW2d 340 (2006). However, some text in MCL 423.215b(1) supports the determination that a lane change wage increase is also barred. The statute states that “a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” MCL 423.215b(1) (emphasis added). As explained earlier, a teacher’s wage is determined by both lane changes and step increases. Any lane change is ultimately an increase in the teacher’s wages.