pursuant to this Court’s holding in Commonwealth v. Newman, 99 A.3d
[…] The Commonwealth’s issue does not merit
relief.
At the outset, we note that issues pertaining to Alleyne go
directly to the legality of the sentence. . . . An illegal sentence
must be vacated. Issues relating to the legality of a sentence
are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard of review over such
questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
and quotation marks omitted).
Here, the trial court denied the Commonwealth’s request that it
sentence Appellee pursuant to the mandatory minimum provided by 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 7508, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.─Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall
apply:
* * *
(7) A person who is convicted of violating section
13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a
mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced as set forth in this paragraph:
(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or
mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0
gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a
mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and
a fine of $5,000 . . . .
-3-
J-S21035-15
* * *
(b) Proof of sentencing.─Provisions of this section shall not be
an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this
section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction,
but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to