Com. v. Gibson, T.
[…] The Commonwealth’s issue does not merit relief. At the outset, we note that issues pertaining to Alleyne go directly to the legality of the sentence. . . . An illegal sentence must be vacated. Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law[.] . . . Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Here, the trial court denied the Commonwealth’s request that it sentence Appellee pursuant to the mandatory minimum provided by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) General rule.─Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: * * * (7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph: (i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is at least 1.0 gram but less than 5.0 grams the sentence shall be a mandatory minimum term of two years in prison and a fine of $5,000 . . . . -3- J-S21035-15 * * * (b) Proof of sentencing.─Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime.