Filed 4/6/15 Montoya v. Mayfield CA2/4
[…] defendant in the case but, unlike appellants, its statutory liability was limited to $30,000
per occurrence under Vehicle Code section 17151. In a factually similar situation, Burch
held that inclusion of the vehicle owner in Burch’s section 998 offer invalidated the offer
because the owner “would not have been found jointly and severally liable with the other
defendants for the full amount of Burch’s damages.” (Burch, at p. 550, italics added.)
Because the liability of the vehicle owner in Burch was statutorily limited, it faced
varying liability from the other defendants and the section 998 offer was found invalid.
Although the reasoning in Burch is relevant to our analysis, respondent raises a
4
Vehicle Code section 17151, subdivision (a) states: “The liability of an owner,
bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and
not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited
to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one
person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the
amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one
person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000)
for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
5
dispositive argument not considered in that case. Vehicle Code section 17153 provides,
“If there is recovery under this chapter against an owner . . . , the owner . . . is subrogated
to all the rights of the person injured . . . and may recover from the operator the total