State v. Prado,1 we reverse and remand, without reaching any other issue.
[…] court found that the trooper stopped McLean based on a reasonable suspicion
that he was driving under the influence.28
Here, by contrast, the record does not support the State's contention that
Richter stopped Jones because of a "reasonable suspicion of criminal activity."
The State presented no evidence about Officer Richter's training and experience
in identifying impaired drivers. Officer Richter did not testify that she suspected
Jones was impaired or that she stopped him for this reason. The State
presented no evidence of dangerous driving or any other traffic infraction. The
25 See RCW 46.61.100(4) ("It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in
the left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of other traffic").
26 McLean, 178 Wn. App. at 241.
27 McLean, 178 Wn. App. at 240-41; see State v. Glover. 116 Wn.2d 509,
514, 806 P.2d 760 (1991) (totality of circumstances may include officer's training
and experience).
28 McLean, 178 Wn. App. at 243-44.
-8-
NO. 70620-9-1 / 9