IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] narrowly tailored to serve that interest."11 In State v. Bone-Club, the Washington
Supreme Court set forth a five-factor test courts must use to evaluate the
constitutionality of a proposed closure.12 Our Supreme Court has held that a
additional meritorious issues one month after it had filed the appellant's opening
brief.
7 State v. Sublett. 176 Wn.2d 58, 70, 292 P.3d 715 (2012).
8 U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury."); Wash. Const.
art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear
and defend in person, or by counsel, . . . [and] to have a speedy public trial by an
impartial jury.").
9 Sublett, 176Wn.2dat70.
10 Presley v. Georgia, 558 U.S. 209, 213, 130 S. Ct. 721, 175 L. Ed. 2d
675 (2010); State v.Wise, 176Wn.2d1, 11, 288 P.3d 1113 (2012).
11 State v. Momah, 167 Wn.2d 140, 148, 217 P.3d 321 (2009); see also
Waller v.