In Re The Parenting Of S.h.p-a. Eileen C. Acheson v. Mark E. Phillips
[…] The testimony showed that since his release, Phillips made no effort to spend time with the child and planned to move to California. Imputing Income Phillips contends the trial court erred by imputing income based on the median net income for a year-round full time worker under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(e). No. 71456-2-1/9 Under RCW 26.19.071(6), when a parent is voluntarily unemployed, and absent documentation of actual earnings, the court must impute income according to a statutory order of priority. RCW 26.19.071(6) states, in pertinent part: Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed .... In the absence of records of a parent's actual earnings, the court shall impute a parent's income in the following order of priority: (a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay; (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable information, such as employment security department data; (c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is incomplete or sporadic; (d) Full-time earnings at minimum wage in the jurisdiction where the parent resides if the parent. . . has recently been released from incarceration, or is a high school student; (e) Median net monthly income of year-round full-time workers as derived from the United States bureau of census, current population reports, or such replacement report as published by the bureau of census. The legislature enacted the statutory order of priority to ensure that when a court imputes income to a voluntarily unemployed parent, the amount reflects "the level at which the parent is capable and qualified." In re Marriage of Sacco, 114 Wn.2d 1, 4, 784P.2d 1266(1990). There is no dispute that Phillips is voluntarily unemployed and that he submitted no documentation of actual earnings except the five paystubs while working at BCG during his work release sentence. The court found that Phillips's income "is unknown," and that "the first option for which there is information" was the median monthly income for a full time worker under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(e). Phillips contends the court erred by imputing income based on the median net income for a year-round full time worker under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(e) rather than "[fjull- time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable information, such as security No. 71456-2-1/10 employment department data," under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(b) or "[f]ull-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is incomplete or sporadic" under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(c). In the alternative, Phillips argues that because he has "recently been released from incarceration," the court should have imputed income based on full time earnings at "minimum wage" under RCW 26.19.071 (6)(d). The record does not support Phillips's arguments.