THE ESTATE OF NATHAN RICHARD COPPICK V. HOBBS MARINA PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL
[…] Defendant’s duty of care argument, which in effect challenges the duty imposed
pursuant to the public safety statute in question—here, the N.C. Building Code—
must fail. See Stultz v. Thomas, 182 N.C. 470, 473, 109 S.E. 361, 362 (1921) (holding
that “[a] failure to discharge an affirmative duty imposed by law has been held by us,
in a number of cases, to constitute an act of negligence per se . . . . In fact, a breach
of a legal duty, or a duty imposed by law, comes within the very definition of
negligence[.]” (citations omitted)).
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 143-138, “[t]he [Building] Code may
regulate activities and conditions in buildings, structures, and premises that pose
dangers of fire, explosion, or related hazards. Such fire prevention code provisions
shall be considered the minimum standards necessary to preserve and protect public
health and safety . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-138(b1) (2013). “The N.C. Building
Code has the force of law[,] . . . and a violation thereof is negligence per se.” Lindstrom
v. Chesnutt, 15 N.C. App. 15, 22, 189 S.E.2d 749, 754 (1972) (citations omitted).