IN RE ADOPTION OF RILEY L.
[…] Dakota D., supra. The foundation of Nebraska’s adoption statutes is the consent of a biological
parent to the termination of his or her parental rights. Id. In order to terminate a father’s rights
through an adoption procedure, the consent of the adjudicated father of a child born out of wedlock
is required for the adoption to proceed unless the Nebraska court having jurisdiction over the
custody of the child determines otherwise, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-104.22 (Reissue 2008).
Id. Because § 43-104.22 can effectively terminate the parental rights of a father, the exceptions
under § 43-104.22 must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Id.
-4-
Section 43-104.22 provides, in part:
At any hearing to determine the parental rights of an adjudicated biological father
or putative biological father of a minor child born out of wedlock and whether such father’s
consent is required for the adoption of such child, the court shall receive evidence with
regard to the actual paternity of the child and whether such father is a fit, proper, and
suitable custodial parent for the child. The court shall determine that such father’s consent
is not required for a valid adoption of the child upon a finding of one or more of the
following:
(1) The father abandoned or neglected the child after having knowledge of the
child’s birth;
(2) The father is not a fit, proper, and suitable custodial parent for the child;
(3) The father had knowledge of the child’s birth and failed to provide reasonable
financial support for the mother or child;
(4) The father abandoned the mother without reasonable cause and with knowledge
of the pregnancy;
(5) The father had knowledge of the pregnancy and failed to provide reasonable
support for the mother during the pregnancy. . . .
The county court in this case determined that Robert’s consent was not required because
he abandoned Riley. Willful abandonment has been defined as a voluntary and intentional
relinquishment of the custody of the child to another, with the intent to never again claim the rights