Travious Marque Bailey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Redman, 25 Va. App. at 221, 487 S.E.2d at 272. Even if we accept Bailey’s argument that he had possession, as opposed to custody of the unit and is therefore at most guilty of embezzlement, the evidence is still sufficient to support a larceny conviction pursuant to the embezzlement statute. Code § 18.2-111 provides, “[p]roof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny.” Because Bailey concedes that the evidence demonstrates that he is guilty of embezzlement by converting the unit to his own use, Bailey is guilty of a crime that would sustain a conviction under his indictment for larceny.