COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] revoked. On September 8, 2014, the circuit court entered two orders setting aside VMRC’s
decision and remanding the matter back to VMRC to reinstate Parker’s and Insley’s licenses and
privileges.
II. ANALYSIS
The Virginia Administrative Process Act (“VAPA”) authorizes judicial review of agency
decisions. Code § 2.2-4026. Specifically, “under the VAPA, the circuit court’s role in an appeal
from an agency decision is equivalent to an appellate court’s role in an appeal from a trial court.”
Sch. Bd. of Cnty. of York v. Nicely, 12 Va. App. 1051, 1062, 408 S.E.2d 545, 551 (1991).
Code § 2.2-4027 provides that “[t]he duty of the court with respect to the issues of law
shall be to review the agency decision de novo.” However, “[w]hen the decision on review is to
be made on the agency record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be to
determine whether there was substantial evidence in the agency record to support the agency
decision.” Code § 2.2-4027. This Court has held that “the phrase ‘substantial evidence’ refers to
‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’”
Hedleston v. Va. Retirement Sys., 62 Va.