COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.’” Doe v. Va. Bd. of Dentistry,
52 Va. App. 166, 175, 662 S.E.2d 99, 103 (2008) (en banc) (quoting Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v.
Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242, 369 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1988)). “The reviewing court may reject the
agency’s findings of fact only if, considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would
-3-
necessarily come to a different conclusion.” Johnston-Willis, Ltd., 6 Va. App. at 242, 369
S.E.2d at 7.
A. There Was Substantial Evidence in the Record to Support VMRC’s Decision
Code § 28.2-232 provides that:
[VMRC] may revoke the fishing privileges within the
Commonwealth’s tidal waters and revoke, prohibit the issuance,
reissuance, or renewal of any licenses if, after a hearing held after
10 days’ notice to the applicant or licensee, it finds that the person
has violated any provision of this subtitle.
The duration of the revocation and prohibition shall be fixed by
[VMRC] up to a maximum of two years with the withdrawal of all
fishing privileges conferred by this title during that period, taking
into account (i) evidence of repeated or habitual disregard for
conservation, health and safety laws and regulations; (ii) abusive
conduct and behavior toward officers; and (iii) the severity of any
damage that has occurred, or might have occurred, to the natural
resources, the public health, or the seafood industry.
In other words, all that Code § 28.2-232 requires for VMRC to revoke a person’s fishing license
and privileges is a finding that “the person has violated any provision of this subtitle.” The
second paragraph of the statute relates only to VMRC’s decision regarding the appropriate
duration of the revocation period. Id.
In this case, there plainly was substantial evidence in the record to support VMRC’s