Bruce Edison Parham v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] 531 S.E.2d 580, 590 (2000) (en banc). Instead, it may “accept the parts of a witness’ testimony it

finds believable and reject other parts as implausible.” Id. Finally, “[i]f the evidence is sufficient to

support the conviction,” the reviewing appellate court will not “substitute its own judgment for that

of the trier of fact, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the [fact finder].”

Jordan v. Commonwealth, 286 Va. 153, 156-57, 747 S.E.2d 799, 800 (2013).

        It is under these familiar standards that we conduct our review of this case.

        Code § 18.2-308.2:2(K) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person willfully and

intentionally making a materially false statement . . . on such firearm transaction records as may

be required by federal law, shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” The language of the statute

reflects the General Assembly’s intent “to impose upon the Commonwealth a very strict standard

of scienter in prosecutions.” Smith, 282 Va. at 455, 718 S.E.2d at 455. The Commonwealth is