PRECEDENTIAL
[…] CIS has promulgated regulations elaborating on these
statutory qualifications. Under the regulations, the visa
petition procedure begins when either an alien or a person on
the alien’s behalf applies for an I-360 visa. That visa, if
granted by CIS, classifies an alien as a special immigrant
religious worker. The filer must present evidence that the
alien meets the statutory requirements as expounded by the
regulations. For example, while the statute requires that the
alien seek to enter the United States “solely for the purpose of
carrying on the vocation of a minister,” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I), the regulations specify that the
intended religious work be both full time and compensated. 8
C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(2).
In 2008, CIS amended 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m) to require
that an alien have worked “either abroad or in lawful
immigration status in the United States, and . . . continuously
for at least the two-year period immediately preceding the
filing of the petition” to be eligible for classification as a
special immigrant religious worker. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(m)(4)
(emphasis added). The amendments also added that
“[q]ualifying prior experience . . . if acquired in the United
States, must have been authorized under United States