PRECEDENTIAL
[…] superfluity where a construction of the statute would render a
word insignificant but not wholly superfluous).
19
(making visas available for qualified immigrant entrepreneurs
whose businesses will create full time employment for,
among others, aliens “lawfully admitted” for permanent
residence or “lawfully authorized” to be employed in the
United States).
Yet there can be no doubt Congress was well aware
that special immigrant religious workers may have worked
illegally before applying for legal status: An alien seeking
permanent adjustment of status under 8 U.S.C. § 1255, for
example, generally is ineligible if he has “continue[d] in or
accept[ed] unauthorized employment prior to filing an
application for adjustment of status,” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2),
or “was employed while the alien was an unauthorized alien,”
8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(8). For special immigrant religious
workers who are present in the United States pursuant to
lawful admission at the time of the application, however, the