Dale Kaymark v. Bank of America NA
[…] (internal citations omitted)). Nowhere does the FDCPA exclude foreclosure actions from its reach. On the contrary, foreclosure meets the broad definition of “debt collection” under the FDCPA, see McLaughlin, 756 F.3d at 245 (defining “debt collection” as “activity undertaken for the general purpose of inducing payment”), and it is even contemplated in various places in the statute, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692i (discussing procedures for “action[s] to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s obligation”); Glazer v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 704 F.3d 453, 461 (6th Cir. 2013) (explaining why “[f]oreclosure’s legal nature . . . does not prevent it from being debt collection”).