Dale Kaymark v. Bank of America NA
[…] Jerman, 559 U.S. at 604. Given our holding in McLaughlin based on nearly- indistinguishable facts, we conclude that the fact that the debt collection activity at issue here involves a foreclosure complaint, rather than a debt collection letter, does not remove it from the FDCPA’s purview under McLaughlin. We will reverse the order dismissing Kaymark’s §§ 1692e(2)(A), (10), and 1692f(1) claims against Udren, and we will affirm the order dismissing the § 1692e(5) claim. B. Kaymark next alleges that, by misrepresenting or overcharging fees in the Foreclosure Complaint, BOA and Udren4 violated the UTPCPL by virtue of the violations of the FCEUA, 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under [the FCEUA], it shall constitute a violation of the [UTPCPL].”), or by engaging in certain “unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201- 4 While Udren is correct that attorneys are exempt from liability under the UTPCPL if the alleged misconduct concerns the adequacy of their legal representation, attorneys engaged in debt