Filed 4/7/15
[…] We received from the trial court
the sealed copy of the complete Harmon memorandum. Having reviewed the Harmon
memorandum in camera, we affirm the trial court’s finding that pages one through five of
the memorandum contain no Brady material. As Brady was the only ground on which
20
appellant sought to obtain the Harmon memorandum, we need not decide whether the
memorandum is protected by the deliberative process privilege.7
III. Custody Credits
The trial court awarded appellant credit for 3,172 days in actual custody but
denied conduct credits under section 2933.2. Appellant contends, and the People agree,
that section 2933.2 does not apply to appellant.
Section 2933.2, which precludes the accrual of custody credit for persons
convicted of murder, “shall only apply to murder that is committed on or after the date on
which this section becomes operative.” (§ 2933.2, subd. (d).) The statute’s operative
date is June 2, 1998. (People v. Herrera (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1366–1367.)
Section 2933.2 does not apply to appellant’s 1981 murder of Barcelon.
The parties agree that under the operative version of section 4019, appellant is