Com. v. Heffner, L.
[…] The hearing and exhibits introduced at that proceeding are not contained in the record since the trial court sealed the record of the hearing as well as reports from a doctor. Hence, we are not able to ascertain the reasons for the trial court’s ruling. Based upon the trial court’s ruling, the inference is that the reports submitted by Appellant indicated that her mental competency would not be regained in the foreseeable future. The court dismissed the charges under 50 Pa.C.S. § 7403(d),1 which provides, in 1 That statute states in its entirety: Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime has been determined to be incompetent to proceed, he shall not for that reason alone be denied pretrial release. Nor shall he in any event be detained on the criminal charge longer than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future. If the court determines there is no such probability, it shall discharge the person. Otherwise, he may continue to be criminally detained so long as such probability -3- J-S73030-14 pertinent part, that if a person charged criminally is adjudicated incompetent and if the court ascertains that there is no “substantial probability that [the defendant] will attain [his mental] capacity in the foreseeable future,” then the court “shall discharge the person.”