Filed 4/7/15 FTR International v. Bd. of Trustees of the Los Angeles Community College Dist. CA2/2
[…] If the decision not to award a public contract
is protected by immunity, as established in Pacific Architects and Curcini, then certainly
the decision to debar a contractor and not award any contracts to that contractor for a set
period of time is protected by immunity.21
21
Moreover, we find no meaningful distinction between this case and Ogborn v. City
of Lancaster (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 448. There, the court held that a public official
charged with administering a city’s nuisance abatement program was entitled to
41
B. Immunity for Act of a Public Entity.
Government Code section 820.9 provides in relevant part that “members of
governing boards of . . . local public entities . . . are not vicariously liable for injuries
caused by the act or omission of the public entity or advisory body. Nothing in this
section exonerates an official from liability for injury caused by that individual’s own
wrongful conduct.” (Gov. Code, § 820.9.) A local public entity “includes a county, city,
district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public
corporation in the State, but does not include the State.” (Gov. Code, § 900.4.) Under