STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In Green, this Court
concluded that the pertinent statutory language indicated a legislative determination that criminal
liability for drug possession should “turn on the consideration of two separate factors,” the
amount and the kind of controlled substance possessed. Id. at 595-596. No error has been
shown.
V. SENTENCING
Appellate counsel argues that defendant’s sentence for his most serious conviction, 40 to
60 years’ imprisonment for the violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(ii), violates our state
constitution’s ban on “cruel or unusual punishment.” See Const 1963, art 1, § 16. Constitutional
issues present questions of law, calling for review de novo. People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134,
144; 605 NW2d 49 (1999).
The ordinary penalty for a violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(ii) is “imprisonment for not
more than 30 years or a fine of not more than $500,000.00, or both,” but repeat offenders are
subject to the doubling of either facet under MCL 333.7413(2). Defendant’s 60-year maximum
sentence thus reflects those statutes.
Appellate counsel protests that, given that defendant was 46 years old at the time of