Jerome Soulliere v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not err in granting defendant partial directed verdict limiting the timeframe of plaintiff’s work loss claim. Krohn, 490 Mich at 155. Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for partial directed verdict with respect to his claim for penalty interest on overdue medical bills, some of which defendant paid shortly before trial. “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” MCL 500.3142(3). We review this issue de novo. Krohn, 490 Mich at 155. Defendant argued below that the evidence at trial showed that defendant had paid all the medical expenses of plaintiff, with interest for those bills that were overdue, directly to the medical services providers.