Jerome Soulliere v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by failing to deduct wages paid to plaintiff during his disability fails for lack of evidentiary support. A party must support its position with specific references to the record and may not leave it to this Court to search for the factual basis to sustain or reject its position. MCR 7.212(C)(7); Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002). Our review of the record reveals no evidence of specific wage payments to plaintiff during the period of disability to support defendant’s claimed offset. 3 MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides that because they are not taxable “the benefits payable for such loss of income shall be reduced 15% unless the claimant presents to the insurer in support of his or her claim reasonable proof of a lower value of the income tax advantage in his or her case[.]” -3- Defendant’s argument that plaintiff was paid wages during his disability rests solely on a single demonstrative aid that defendant’s expert, accountant Greg Wood, prepared to assist the presentation of his testimony.