Jerome Soulliere v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel argued that plaintiff’s business continued to suffer lost income beyond plaintiff’s physical disability that should be recoverable as a work-loss no-fault benefit. The trial court granted the motion after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, which showed that plaintiff’s two primary doctors released plaintiff to return to work after August 15, 2010, except for a subsequent three-week time period for necessary surgery and recovery. We affirm the trial court. MCL 500.3107(1)(b) provides no-fault benefits for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.” The plain language of the statute requires that to receive work-loss benefits the claimed loss of income must be causally related to injuries received in the accident.