Jerome Soulliere v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The parties agree that MCL 500.3142 does not specify who is entitled to the penalty interest on overdue no-fault benefits. But “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” MCL 500.3112. Thus, the no fault act confers a cause of action for benefits on the -8- injured party. Hatcher v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 269 Mich App 596, 600; 712 NW2d 744 (2006). MCL 500.3112 also provides that an insurer’s payment “in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.” We conclude this provision applies either directly or by analogy to both the underlying medical benefits and any penalty interest on overdue benefits.