Third District Court of Appeal
[…] sale of real property, the seller can elect either the remedy of specific performance
or retain the property and sue for damages for breach of contract). “It is a well-
established legal principle that a court of equity will grant specific performance of
a contract involving personal property when the property is of a unique character
and value, such as an antique, and there is no adequate remedy at law.” Mangus v.
Porter, 276 So. 2d 250, 251 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973) (citing Graham v. Herlong, 39
So. 111, 111 (Fla. 1905)); see also § 672.716(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Specific
performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper
circumstances.”).
The trial court granted summary judgment in Starboard’s favor on
DePrince’s claim for specific performance based on its determination that the
diamond at issue is not unique. This ruling, however, is in conflict with the facts
DePrince alleged and averred in his action.