Demont Moore, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The court granted the State’s request for summary disposition on March 14, 2014. Moore appeals. II. Standard of Review. We typically review postconviction-relief proceedings on error. Ledezma v. State, 626 N.W.2d 134, 141 (Iowa 2001). However, when the applicant asserts claims of a constitutional nature, our review is de novo. Id. Thus, here we review the applicant’s claim of ineffective assistance de novo. Id. III. Discussion. It is undisputed Moore’s third application for PCR was filed outside of the three-year statute of limitations. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (“All other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” However, Moore maintains his application was not untimely because of newly discovered exculpatory evidence. See id.