COMMONWEALTH vs. JEFFREY LUCKERN.
[…] No. 14-P-43.
Suffolk. December 8, 2014. - April 8, 2015.
Present: Rubin, Milkey, & Carhart, JJ.
Habitual Offender. Practice, Criminal, Sentence.
Indictments found and returned in the Superior Court
Department on May 7, 2013.
A motion to dismiss was heard by Carol S. Ball, J.
Zachary Hillman, Assistant District Attorney (Gretchen P.
Sherwood, Assistant District Attorney, with him) for the
Commonwealth.
David M. Skeels, Committee for Public Counsel Services, for
the defendant.
RUBIN, J. This case concerns the meaning of a provision of
the habitual offender statute, G. L. c. 279, § 25(a), amended by
St. 2012, c. 192, § 47. The question before us is whether a
defendant given a sentence of three years or more in State
prison that is suspended so that the defendant must serve less
2
than three years has been "sentenced to state prison or state
correctional facility or a federal corrections facility for a
term not less than [three] years."
The prior version of the habitual offender statute applied
to those who had "been twice convicted of crime and sentenced
and committed to prison in this or another state . . . for terms
of not less than three years each." G. L. c. 279, § 25, amended
by St. 1904, c. 303. The statute was amended in 2012 so that it
now applies to anyone convicted of a felony who "has been
previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or
state correctional facility or a federal corrections facility
for a term not less than [three] years by the commonwealth,
another state or the United States." G. L. c. 279, § 25(a).
Although the wording has changed slightly, we agree with the
parties that there is no material difference between the
language in the new version of the statute, which refers to
being sentenced for a term of not less than three years, and
that in the old statute.