STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SANCHEZ LEWAN BRADFORD
[…] his sentence in case 2001-A-257 concurrently with his sentence in case 97-C-1437. He
asserts that the sentence was imposed in direct contravention of Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(6) and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure
32(c)(3)(C) because he committed the offense in case 2001-A-257 while he was on
probation in case 97-C-1437. However, neither the statute nor the rule requires
consecutive sentencing in cases where a defendant commits a new crime while on
probation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(6) provides that the trial
3
court “may order sentences to run consecutively if [it] finds by a preponderance of the
evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on
probation[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, although the petitioner committed the offense
in case 2001-A-257 while he was on probation in case 97-C-1437, the trial court was not
required to impose consecutive sentencing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-
35-115(b)(6).