IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] governmental body authorized by law to impose ad valorem taxes.” § 192.001(9),
Fla. Stat. (2013).
Separately, after any changes are made to the assessment roll by the value
adjustment board and the property appraiser, the property appraiser must deliver
the certified assessment roll to the tax collector. See §§ 193.122(1)-(3);
197.322(1)-(2); 197.323(1), Fla. Stat. (2013). This usually occurs sometime in
October. Within 20 working days of receiving the certified assessment roll, the tax
collector sends each taxpayer a notice stating the amount of current taxes due. §
197.322(3), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 197.333, Florida Statutes (2013), provides
that “[a]ll taxes shall be due and payable on November 1 of each year or as soon
thereafter as the certified tax roll is received by the tax collector.” Taxes assessed
on November 1 become delinquent on April 1 of the following year. See id.
The statutory scheme notwithstanding, under the majority opinion’s view,
the “right”1 to a property tax exemption vests on January 1. But no Florida case