J-S17035-15
[…] DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN AMENDING [APPELLANT’S]
SENTENCE AFTER THIRTY DAYS HAD PASSED TO INCLUDE
CONDITIONS THAT HE BE SUBJECT TO “NORMAL TERMS
AND CONDITIONS” OF [PAROLE] WHICH INCLUDED
COURT ORDERED TREATMENT?
(Appellant’s Brief at 4).
Appellant contends the court revoked probation and imposed a new
sentence of total confinement on June 12, 2014. Appellant asserts there
was no patent or obvious error in the June 12, 2014 sentencing order.
Appellant complains the court amended the sentencing order on August 20,
2014, to include drug treatment as a parole condition. Pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5505, Appellant insists the court lacked jurisdiction to amend the
sentencing order after thirty days had passed. Appellant concludes the court
erroneously amended the sentencing order. We agree.
“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon
notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its
entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no
appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505.
Thus, absent an appeal, the trial court retains power to modify or rescind
any order within thirty days after its entry. Commonwealth v. Sheppard,
539 A.2d 1333 (Pa.Super. 1988). Generally, after the thirty-day period