Filed 4/8/15 P. v. Barrios CA2/5
[…] The evidence of other firearms was admitted. The
prosecution offered no evidence that a .45 caliber bullet could be fired from one of the
other firearms that was seized.
All bullets and casings recovered from the scene were .45 caliber. In the absence
of expert witness testimony that the .45 caliber bullets could be fired from any of the
other guns that were seized, we cannot conclude that the evidence presented directly
linked the seized firearms evidence to the murder, and could be admitted on the basis that
one of those firearms could have fired the bullets that killed Guerrero. (§ 403, subd.
(a)(1) [When “[t]he relevance of . . . proffered evidence depends on the existence of [a]
preliminary fact,” the “proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing
evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is
12
inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of
the existence of the preliminary fact”].)
However, we may affirm “on any basis supported by the record even if not
expressly relied upon by the trial court.” (CUNA Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Los Angeles
County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 382, 397.) The