IN RE FAILURE OF THE COUNCIL APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3
In the earlier stages of this appeal, the Supreme Court provided
COAH with partial relief from our stay so as to allow it to
"gather[] and evaluat[e] municipalities' submissions" regarding
fund expenditures while leaving in place our injunction against
the transfer of funds.
4
Since the filing of the appeal, the Governor's effort to
unilaterally abolish COAH was invalidated. In re Plan for
(continued)
3 A-5257-11T4
Instead, we focus on what lies at the heart of this appeal: the
2008 amendments to the FHA. These amendments include N.J.S.A.
52:27D-329.2(a), which: first, declares that COAH "may authorize
a municipality that has petitioned for substantive certification
. . . to impose and collect development fees from developers of
residential property"; second, provides that "[a] municipality
may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing
development fees . . . without first obtaining [COAH's] approval
of the expenditure"; and, third, mandated that COAH "shall
promulgate regulations regarding the establishment,
administration and enforcement of the expenditure of affordable
housing development fees by municipalities."5
Of critical importance, the Legislature provided that "all
fees shall be committed for expenditure within four years from
the date of collection," and that "[a] municipality that fails
(continued)
Abolition of Council on Affordable Hous., 424 N.J. Super. 410,
438 (App. Div. 2012), aff’d as modified, 214 N.J. 444, 479
(2013).
5
N.J.S.A. 52:27D-329.2(c)(1) emphasizes that "[a] municipality
may only spend development fees for an activity approved by the
council to address the municipal fair share obligation." COAH
rules were also to provide guidance for the requirement that a
portion of the municipality's development fee trust fund must be
set aside to provide "affordability assistance" to low and
moderate income households including such items as down payment