This opinion was flied fa~ record
[…] 2
Contrary to the assertions ofthe majority, "we do not check our common sense at the door,"
Diaz v. State, 175 Wn.2d 457, 474, 285 P.3d 873 (2012), and no citation is needed to exercise it.
5
State of Washington v. Ronald Wayne MacDonald, No. 89912-6
Yu, J. (dissenting)
bargaining. Sanchez, 146 Wn.2d at 357 (Chambers, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part), 367 (Madsen, J., dissenting). Meanwhile, a crime victim has
the "basic and fundamental right[ ] ... to make a statement at sentencing." WASH.
CoNST. art. I, § 35. 3 This right cannot be minimized on the basis that the victim of
a brutal homicide is deceased. Instead, where the "victim is deceased ... the
prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the
victim's rights. This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of a
defendant in a criminal proceeding." Id. Wherever possible, these constitutional
rights must be harmonized to give effect to both. State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570,
624-25, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995).
If reasonable effort would or could identify anyone else to act as a victim