This opinion was flied fa~ record
[…] representative, Detective Tompkins was the only person familiar with the horrific
reality of the victim's death. Without Detective Tompkins, the victim would have
had no one to speak on her behalf.
The prosecutor recommended the sentence in the plea agreement. Detective
Tompkins acted as a victim representative and not as an agent of the prosecutor,
and there was no one else who could have spoken on the victim's behalf. The trial
4
The right to speak at sentencing belongs to the victim, not the victim's representative. See
WASH. CONST. art. I,§ 35 ("[T]he prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to
exercise the victim's rights." (emphasis added)). Detective Tompkins' rights, or lack thereof, are
not at issue.
7
State of Washington v. Ronald Wayne MacDonald, No. 89912-6
Yu, J. (dissenting)
court properly exercised its discretion by allowing the victim's voice to be heard