This opinion was flied fa~ record
[…] and MacDonald, and he stated in court that he was "on board" with the need for a plea
agreement in this case. It can be inferred from the record that Tompkins advocated for
Roberts and for a stronger sentence in preparing the plea agreement with MacDonald.
These facts do not support a rule that would enable the 10 to also serve as a victim's
advocate at sentencing and to undermine the plea agreement that the 10 helped to
draft.
B. The Victims' Rights Amendment to the Washington Constitution Does Not
Abrogate a Defendant's Due Process Rights
Article I, section 35 (amendment 84) of the Washington Constitution provides in
relevant part that in the event that the victim is deceased or unable to address the court,
"the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the
victim's rights." In interpreting this provision, this court has held that "[t]he legislature
and the voters of the State of Washington intended that a crime victim, or a victim's
17
State v. MacDonald (Ronald Wayne)
No. 89912-6
representative, should be allowed to make a statement unless there is a direct