United States Court of Appeals
[…] case.” PHL Variable Ins. Co., 970 F. Supp. 2d at 944.
We further note Midas claims, in its opening brief, that the duty to investigate
arises from Domke and Alwes. Appellant Br. 44-47. There, it argues Minnesota
suitability law6 “underscore[s]” the district court’s alleged misreading of Alwes.
Appellant Br. 48. In its reply brief, Midas argues Minnesota suitability law provides
an “independent ground[] for imposing upon insurance companies a duty to inquire.”
Appellant Reply Br. 24 (citing, for the first time, Minn. Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 34
(requiring insurer “either directly or through its agent” to “have reasonable grounds
for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer”)). We decline to
address whether Minnesota suitability law imposes an independent duty of inquiry
on insurers because Midas first raised this argument in its reply brief. See Barham
v. Reliance Std. Life Ins. Co., 441 F.3d 581, 584 (8th Cir. 2006). We observe Midas
6
Midas cites Minn.