United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant Reply Br. 24 (citing, for the first time, Minn. Stat. § 72A.20, subd. 34
(requiring insurer “either directly or through its agent” to “have reasonable grounds
for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer”)). We decline to
address whether Minnesota suitability law imposes an independent duty of inquiry
on insurers because Midas first raised this argument in its reply brief. See Barham
v. Reliance Std. Life Ins. Co., 441 F.3d 581, 584 (8th Cir. 2006). We observe Midas
6
Midas cites Minn. Stat. § 60K.46, subd. 4, which provides, in part, that “[i]n
recommending the purchase of any life . . . insurance to a customer, a producer must
have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the
customer and must make reasonable inquiries to determine suitability.”
-11-
cites no case where a court has used Minnesota suitability law to prevent an insurer
from rescinding a policy.
Because Minnesota law does not impose a duty on PHL to reasonably
investigate the financial information contained in the Policy application, PHL cannot