2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] payment liability was thus established, regardless of the
number of policyholders who might ultimately share in
that guarantee. ConnMutual adopted a similar policy in
1995.
In light of this new policy, during the relevant tax
years of 1995, 1996, and 1997, MassMutual (and
ConnMutual for 1995) deducted from its tax refunds the
portion of the guaranteed dividend that would be paid by
September 15 of the next year in the year the dividend
was guaranteed, believing this deduction complied with
the Tax Code and Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) regu-
lations. See 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(3)(A)(ii); 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.461–5(b)(ii) (“Economic performance with respect to
the liability occurs on or before the earlier of (A) [t]he date
the taxpayer files a timely . . . return for that taxable
year; or (B) [t]he 15th day of the 9th calendar month after
the close of that taxable year.”).
For example, MassMutual claimed it could deduct
$118,975,383 from its 1995 taxes, after it determined in
late 1995 that its guaranteed dividend for 1996 would be
$185 million. To arrive at this figure, MassMutual first
calculated the dividends it expected to pay the class of