2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] reasonable period after the close of such taxable year, or
8 1/2 months after the close of such taxable year.” Id.
Therefore, if a taxpayer can demonstrate that economic
performance will occur within a certain time frame in the
next taxable year, that the liability is recurring, and
either that the item is immaterial or that the accrual of
the liability in a particular taxable year results in a better
matching of the deduction with the income to which it
relates (“the matching requirement”), the liability can be
treated as incurred during that taxable year. Id.; 26
C.F.R. § 1.461-5.
Under Treasury Regulations, certain liabilities are
deemed to meet the matching requirement without fur-
ther consideration. These liabilities include rebates and
refunds. 26 C.F.R. § 1.461-5(b)(5)(ii) (“In the case of a
liability described in paragraph (g)(3) (rebates and re-
funds) . . . of § 1.461-4, the matching requirement . . .
shall be deemed satisfied.”).
A. Disputed Insurance Policies
MassMutual is a mutual life insurance company
based in Massachusetts. In 1996, MassMutual merged
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US 5
with ConnMutual, with MassMutual emerging as the