2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] provide a specific definition for rebate or refund applica-
ble to this case,” the Court of Federal Claims decided to
apply basic statutory interpretation principles, including
reliance on dictionary definitions, to determine the correct
interpretation of refunds and rebates in the context of
Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(g)(3). Mass Mut. Life Ins.
Co., 103 Fed. Cl. at 155. It ultimately concluded that
MassMutual’s policyholder dividend payments qualified
as rebates, refunds, or similar payments. Id. at 166.
As previously discussed, the matching requirement of
Treasury Regulation § 1.461-5(b)(5)(ii) can be satisfied by
rebates or refunds as described in Treasury Regulation
§ 1.461-4(g)(3), which states:
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US 21
(3) Rebates and refunds. If the liability of a tax-
payer is to pay a rebate, refund, or similar pay-
ment to another person (whether paid in property,
money, or as a reduction in the price of goods or
services to be provided in the future by the tax-
payer), economic performance occurs as payment
is made to the person to which the liability is
owed. This paragraph (g)(3) applies to all rebates,
refunds, and payments or transfers in the nature
of a rebate or refund regardless of whether they
are characterized as a deduction from gross in-
come, an adjustment to gross receipts or total
sales, or an adjustment or addition to cost of goods
sold. In the case of a rebate or refund made as a
reduction in the price of goods or services to be
provided in the future by the taxpayer, “payment”
is deemed to occur as the taxpayer would other-
wise be required to recognize income resulting
from a disposition at an unreduced price. See Ex-
ample 2 of paragraph (g)(8) of this section. For
purposes of determining whether the recurring
item exception of § 1.461-5 applies, a liability that