2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] and deduct these payments from their income.”).
The government argues, nevertheless, that the sur-
rounding language in § 1.461-4(g) and in the related
MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US 23
Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4, which describes the recur-
ring item exception, do not support this interpretation.
Reflectone, 60 F.3d at 1577–78 (citing Beecham v. United
States, 511 U.S. 368, 372 (1994) (“The plain meaning that
we seek to discern is the plain meaning of the whole
statute, not of isolated sentences.”)). For example, the
government cites to language in § 1.461-4(g) that explains
a rebate or refund can be “an adjustment to gross receipts
or total sales,” “an adjustment or addition to cost of goods
sold,” or “a reduction in the price of goods or service to be
provided in the future by the taxpayer.” It contends that
such language is inapplicable in this case. But contrary
to the government’s argument, this language actually
supports the conclusion that a premium adjustment—an
adjustment to the initial cost of insurance—is a rebate.
The government also cites to § 1.461-4(g)(5), which
discusses insurance, warranty, and service contracts, to
support its conclusion that policyholder dividends are not
rebates. Treasury Regulation § 1.461-4(g)(5) states that
“[i]f the liability of a taxpayer arises out of the provision
to the taxpayer of insurance, or a warranty or service
contract, economic performance occurs as payment is
made to the person to which the liability is owed.” Be-
cause this section refers explicitly to insurance, the gov-
ernment contends that, if refunds and rebates were to
cover policyholder dividends, there would likewise be a
specific reference to such dividends in § 1.461-4(g)(3).
What the government neglects to mention is that there