2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] nues and liabilities using different accounting methods,
such as the “cash receipts and disbursement method” and
the “accrual method.” See 26 U.S.C. § 446(c). If a taxpay-
er uses the accrual method, which life insurance compa-
nies usually employ, 1 an expense can be deducted in the
year in which the liability is incurred, as opposed to the
year in which it is paid. In order to determine if a liabil-
ity has accrued during a taxable year, one must deter-
mine if the liability satisfies the “all events” test and if
economic performance or payment of the liability has
occurred. 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1),(4); see also United States
v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 243 n.3 (1987).
The liability satisfies the “all events” test when “all events
have occurred which determine the fact of liability and
the amount of such liability can be determined with
reasonable accuracy.” 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4). If all three
1 See 26 U.S.C. § 811(a) (“All computations entering
into the determination of the taxes imposed by this part
[upon life insurance companies] shall be made [] (1) under
an accrual method of accounting, or (2) to the extent