2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] ‘fair warning of the conduct [a regulation] prohibits or
requires.’” Christopher, 132 S. Ct. at 2167 (quoting Gates
& Fox Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review
Comm’n, 790 F.2d 154, 156 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (Scalia, J.)).
Accordingly, if the court had found the regulatory lan-
guage ambiguous, the IRS’s interpretation of § 1.461-
4(g)(3) to exclude policyholder dividends still would not
have been entitled to deference.
D. MassMutual’s Dividends
The last remaining question is whether MassMutual’s
disputed dividends were premium adjustments and not a
distribution of profits. See 26 U.S.C. § 808(b) (“[T]he term
‘policyholder dividend’ includes—(1) any amount paid or
credited . . . where the amount is not fixed in the contract
but depends on the experience of the company or the
discretion of the management, (2) excess interest, (3)
premium adjustments, and (4) experience-rated refunds.”)
In concluding that MassMutual’s policyholder dividends
qualified as a refund or rebate, the Court of Federal
Claims cited evidence that the company itself considered
these dividends as a return of a portion of the premium
and the fact that none of MassMutual’s policyholder