2 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
[…] year in which the liability is incurred, as opposed to the
year in which it is paid. In order to determine if a liabil-
ity has accrued during a taxable year, one must deter-
mine if the liability satisfies the “all events” test and if
economic performance or payment of the liability has
occurred. 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1),(4); see also United States
v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 481 U.S. 239, 243 n.3 (1987).
The liability satisfies the “all events” test when “all events
have occurred which determine the fact of liability and
the amount of such liability can be determined with
reasonable accuracy.” 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4). If all three
1 See 26 U.S.C. § 811(a) (“All computations entering
into the determination of the taxes imposed by this part
[upon life insurance companies] shall be made [] (1) under
an accrual method of accounting, or (2) to the extent
permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary,
under a combination of an accrual method of accounting
with any other method permitted by this chapter.”).
4 MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INS v. US
conditions are satisfied, the expense may be deducted
before it is paid.
There are exceptions to this general principle, howev-
er. For example, if the liability is “recurring in nature
and the taxpayer consistently treats items of such kind as