State v. Cortez
[…] B. Accomplice Liability ¶15 Further, even if Cortez did not pull the trigger of the gun which killed S.M., there was sufficient evidence that he was liable for first degree murder as an accomplice. Cortez “is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with the culpable mental state sufficient 4 We cite to the current versions of statutes when no changes material to this decision have since occurred. 5 STATE v. CORTEZ Decision of the Court for the commission of the offense, such person causes another person . . . to engage in such conduct.“ A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(2) (2010). “If causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense if . . . [t]he person aids, counsels, agrees to aid or attempts to aid another person in planning or engaging in the conduct causing such result.” A.R.S. § 13-303(B)(2).