This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Evidence that Iverson Manifested a Purpose or Intent to Injure Was Sufficient
Iverson argues that the circumstances proved do not exclude a rational hypothesis
that Iverson did not intend to injure B.H. with his “simple, innocuous question as he was
walking into court.” His argument focuses in large part on his assertion that he did not
actually intend to injure B.H. But the question for the jury was whether Iverson had
“manifest[ed] a purpose or intent to injure” B.H. by violating the orders, not whether he
had subjectively intended to harm her. Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(1) (2012); see also
Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1a (2012) (“[T]he state is not required to prove that the actor
intended to cause the victim to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or
intimidated.”).
10
Here, B.H. testified that when she arrived outside the courtroom, she heard Iverson
in a conference room, yelling and upset. Iverson left the conference room, approached
B.H., and “started yelling at [her]” about her remarriage. B.H. testified that she became