In re: The Application of Living Word Bible Camp for a Conditional Use Permit and
[…] commercial development of ‘open space,’ less than ‘in perpetuity’ protection of ‘open
space[,]’ and does not prohibit commercial use of ‘open space.’” The CUP requires
“open space covenants that preserve and maintain at least 50% of the project area as open
spaces in perpetuity.” CUPs, by definition, run with the land. See Upper Minnetonka
Yacht Club v. City of Shorewood, 770 N.W.2d 184, 189 (Minn. App. 2009) (stating that
“a CUP is a protected property right that is perpetual in nature and runs with the land”);
see also Minn. Stat. § 462.3595, subd. 3 (2014) (stating that CUPs “remain in effect as
long as the conditions agreed upon are observed”). Finding number 34 of the CUP states
with regard to preservation of open space:
The “Camp” is responsible for entering into and abiding by
open space covenants that preserve and maintain at least 50%
of the project area as open spaces in perpetuity by prohibiting